Can I sue a former employer if caused a future employer to rescind a job offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a former employer if caused a future employer to rescind a job offer?

I was offered a position at a medical practice. However, I was called back 2 days later and told that they were rescinding the offer because I recieved a negative reference. They only asked me for former employers’ phone numbers and they mentioned in my interview that they worked closley with a former employer of mine. I did leave that job on negative terms but I didn’t mention it in the interview. I also know for a fact that they didn’t speak to any other references provided.

Asked on February 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A former employer may give their opinion as to an ex-employee's work ethic, honesty, etc. They may also make statements that are factually true. What an ex-employer may not do is to give their opinion and present it as fact or make a false statements regarding the former employee; these would be actionable. Here is a link to an article that will explain further: https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/hiring/employer_references.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption