How can I sue a former employer for breach of confidentialy and/or slander?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I sue a former employer for breach of confidentialy and/or slander?

I was fired by an employer. The supervisor who directly oversaw my termination has revealed details of why I was fired to several line employees some of which is false. Those details also included information about my rehire status.

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to sue someone, you have to file a complaint in the appropriate jurisdiction.  There is usually a filing fee involved.  Suing for defamation and for breach of confidentiality (the legal term would be Invasion of Privacy), involve you proving various elements for each cause of action, and some kind of damages that you suffered as a result of your former employer's actions.  Defamation actions are inherently tricky, as there are quite a few protections afforded to speech.  To see whether you have any cause of action, I would immediately consult with an attorney, and I would act fast as slander usually has a very short statute of limitations (the time you are allowed to bring the lawsuit).  Best of luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption