Can I sue a former coworker for slander?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a former coworker for slander?

I’m a local truck driver. Another employee and I were involved in an incident in
which it cause me to be involved in an accident. By his own admission of his
actions, he was clearly at fault according to the law. Yet upon his return to
our place of work, he has been going around telling everyone it was my fault. I
have a spotless driving record with no incidents or accidents since I obtained my
CDL’s. He has several. By telling everyone it was my fault, he is damaging my
reputation as a driver. The law clearly states he was at fault. Even my
supervisor refused to stand up for what was right they are the same race and
same sex. I have now been terminated for refusing to let this situation go when
he is making false statements against me. Do I have a case?

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former co-worker for defamation.  Slander is spoken defamation.
Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Every repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include lost income from the loss of your job, emotional distress, loss of friends or associates, and if applicable, physical illness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption