Can I sue a food company for putting MSG in their ingredients if it doesn’t list it as such?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a food company for putting MSG in their ingredients if it doesn’t list it as such?

I got a massive migraine and the shakes, several times after eating this product. There are blogs of consumers who love this product saying that it has no MSG. And I’m sure the company is aware of this. They list *natural flavorings and *autolyzed yeast extract which contain MSG. People and I are being deceived. I want to sue them for pain and suffering. I’m sick of it.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under current Federal Drug Administration (FDA) regulations) there are no requirements that a manufacture must place on a product's label that it has MSG or not. As such, you can sue over what you have written about but under the current law, you will not prevail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption