Can I sue a dentist for breach of contract if he failed to complete 2 crowns in two visits and was paid in full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a dentist for breach of contract if he failed to complete 2 crowns in two visits and was paid in full?

Asked on February 11, 2015 under Uncategorized, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the agreement was that he would complete the two crowns, and if you already paid him, that yes--based on what you write, you should be able to sue the dentist for breach of contract for not completing the work which had agreed to complete. You would need to be able to prove the terms of the agreement in court (e.g. with a written contract or agreement), that you paid, and that the work was not completed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption