Can I sue a debt collector for impersonating court house officials in order to get me to pay a credit card debt from like 3 years ago?

UPDATED: Sep 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a debt collector for impersonating court house officials in order to get me to pay a credit card debt from like 3 years ago?

I have 2 messages that I saved from about 4 months ago. The lady on the message said that she was with the county clerk’s office and said that she had paperword that was going to be served to me as I was being sued. She then said that my attorney or I could can call an 800 number. I called the county courthouse and they had no idea what I was talking about. I then called the 800 number and reached the litigation department of a debt collection agency. They tried to get me to pay them money, by threats of all kinds of legal action.

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country there are laws against unfair debt collection practices by third party collection companies that you had the misfortune to have dealt with. There is also a federal statute as well on the subject.

If you want to press the issue with the third party debt collection company that threatened legal action against you if you did not pay the alleged debt owed as well as made misrepresentations that its representative was with the county clerk's office, you might want to consult with an attorney experienced in unfair debt collection practices to ascertain the viability of filing a legal action based upon your state's unfair debt collection practices laws and the facts that you have written about.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption