Can I sue a consumer reporting agency for reporting incorrect information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a consumer reporting agency for reporting incorrect information?

I applied for a short term loan. The loan company denied me because the consumer reporting companyreported to the loan company that I was deceased. The reporting company wants me to fill out a form that includes sharing my SSN and drivers license number with them. There are several consumer complaints that this company shares this information with it’s business partners. I told the loan company that I have the same name as my father but I am the III and he is the JR. When I filled out the loan application I put the III.

Asked on February 5, 2011 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Although I can truly understand how you feel about this, I wonder how else you can clear up the problem?  Maybe providing the social security number of your Father who is deceased?  When the loan company - who has your social security number and your date of birth I assume - looks at the report then they will be able to tell that it is not the same person. And you can clear this up easily with the loan company as well.  If you did not report your social security number to the loan company either then I really do not know of any other way for you to distinguish yourself from anyone else - related or not - that has the same name minus the "Jr."  and "III."   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption