Can I sue a company that stored my credit/debit card information without my consent? The company had an option to click to not store your card for future transactions but they stored it anyways without me knowing until I purchased again.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a company that stored my credit/debit card information without my consent? The company had an option to click to not store your card for future transactions but they stored it anyways without me knowing until I purchased again.

Can I sue a company that stored my credit/debit card information without my consent? The company had an option to click to not store your card for future transactions but they stored it anyways without me knowing until I purchased again. Now it saves every card I use at that moment in time. I have cards I don’t even use still stored with them and cannot delete them.

Asked on July 19, 2016 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, but it's pointless to do so: you an only get monetary compensation for actual losses you suffer; what you describe has evidently not caused you any loss (or at least you have not described one); without a loss, you can't get any money for this. You can sue for a court order requiring them to delete this information, but you'll have to foot your own court costs to get the order and will not get any compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption