CanI sue a company if they furlough me then lay me off?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue a company if they furlough me then lay me off?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the circumstances for your furlough and eventual lay off, you may have a factual and legal basis for a lawsuit against your employer if the furlough and lay off result from some form of discrimination based upon race, gender, religious grounds, ethnicity and the like.

You failed to state the basis for the furlough and lay off so I really cannot give you any additional opinions with respect to the circumstances that you have written about. With that in mind, I suggest that you consult with a labor attorney further about the question you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption