Can I sue a company I work for if I was demoted through unfair procedures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a company I work for if I was demoted through unfair procedures?

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You don't give much by way of the facts. It's not clear what the "unfair procedures" were. At any rate, as a general matter regarding these type of situations, in an at will employment scenario an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes hiring, firing, salary increases/decreases, promotions/demotions, etc. The only exceptions to this would be if your demotion violated your company's own policy, an employment contract or union agreement, or constituted some form of actionable discrimination.

Again, without more details of your situation it's hard to advise further. At this point, you may want to consult directly with an attorney in your area who specializes in employment law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption