Can I sue a company for refusing to pay a debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a company for refusing to pay a debt?

My company is in contract with a nursing home. For many years, at least for 10 years, our business relationship was as contracted. I have noticed lately that the money they were remitting was much less than contracted. When I called their attention, their management just ignored my telephone calls and mail. The amount involved is about $10,000. Can I sue this company representing myself?

Asked on July 14, 2017 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) If they owe you money under the terms of your contract or agreement, in that they have paid less than the agreed-upon amount for the work your company has done, you can sue them for the money based on "breach of contract."
2) If your company is an LLC or corporation, you *must* hire a lawyer to represent it: a non-lawyer may not represent an LLC or corporation, which is its own legal person. (One non-lawyer person cannot represent another person in court.) If the company is a sole proprietorship, you may represent it in court as the owner, since you and the company are legally the same person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption