Can I sue a company because they allowed me to stay on the clock to handle personal businees and was in an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a company because they allowed me to stay on the clock to handle personal businees and was in an auto accident?

I left work bit was allowed to stay on the clock and got into an accident while still on the payroll.

Asked on March 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your employer wouldonly be liable id they in some way caused the accident. The fact is that on or off the clock, anas a general rule an employer cannot be held responsible for accidents that their workers are in, regardless of fault. That having beens said, you can sue the at-fault driver for compensation.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, whether you were on the clock or off, working or handling personal business, etc. your employer would only be responsible if THEY caused the accident: e.g. a co-worker ran into you while he or she was driving for work. They are not at fault and not liable only because you were on the clock. If there was another person who caused your accident, you can sue that person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption