Can I sue a caterer that I hired for my wedding if the things that were stated would take place did not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a caterer that I hired for my wedding if the things that were stated would take place did not?

They “forgot” the proper plates and silverware. My cake was never served to my guests, other than my wedding party, because they forgot the plates. I was told they were leaving to get them and tby the time that hey came back after 98% of my guests were gone. We were told that the remainder of the food was packed up for us to take home but had accirdnetally taken it (but found it the next day). I was told that they would refund my cake since it was “probably around $300”. I sent a receipt for my $650 cake and now they won’t refund at all.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Try to complain to your local best business bureau first. May be a better solution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption