Can I sue a car manufacturer for my truck catching fire due to an Electrical Malfunction?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a car manufacturer for my truck catching fire due to an Electrical Malfunction?

I have a 2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo. I’ve had nothing but electrical
problems with it since I got it 4 years ago. On March 5, 2016 while I was driving
home with my son, smoke started to come out of the dashboard where the TV is
located, right after the smoke started coming out I heard a spark and my right
foot started to feel hot, I looked down and notice flames coming from the bottom
of the dashboard. I right away pulled over and got my son and myself out. I
called 911 and the firefighters arrived soon after, by the time they got there
the whole inside of my truck was completely burned. Firefighters said that it was
an electrical malfunction that caused the fire and that my truck was a total
loss. My insurance carrier didn’t cover me and at this point I don’t know what
other options I have.

Asked on April 15, 2016 under Accident Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the manufacturer and the seller (dealership where you purchased the truck) for negligence and strict liability.
Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable manufacturer would have exercised to produce a product that is not defective.  The dealer is liable even if the dealer could not have known tha the truck was defective.
Strict liability imposes liability whether or not due care was exercised.  Negligence and strict liability are separate causes of action (claims) in your lawsuit.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be for the loss of your truck.
You will need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption