can i sue a car lot that was suppose to fix my car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i sue a car lot that was suppose to fix my car

my car had been in the car for several months because the dealership was supposed
to fix it , they call me and said it was fixed i asked them if everything had
been fixed and they said yes , upon leaving the dealership my brakes went out on
the car and resulted in an accident now they acting like they dont want to
correct the situation

Asked on August 13, 2019 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the auto dealership for negligence. Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable auto dealership would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be compensation for what was caused by the faulty brake repair such as cost of repairs to your vehicle from the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption