Can I sue a car dealership for neglect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a car dealership for neglect?

I brought my vehicle to the dealership to have my tires rotated and an alignment done. I noticed my steering wheel was not straight. Therefore, I decided to take a look around my vehicle at which time I noticed my rear tire had 2 cuts. I called the dealership and notified them. I also brought my vehicle back so they could fix it and observe the defects. I was told they were going to call me in approximately 1 week so that I could bring my vehicle back to them. Then 2 weeks went by but I did not receive a call from the dealership. However, in the mist of that time I had an minor accident in the vehicle where I rear-ended a vehicle. There was very

small damage to my car grill The front left tire was making a weird noise shortly after the accident. When I brought the car in for repairs the collision center was advised of the knocking sound and vibrations I was having when I applied my breaks. They sent the vehicle off to a wheel and tire specialty shop who informed

them that my front two tires lug nuts were loose and that one of the bolt screws was broke. As a result of the lug nuts being loose I believe this may have impeded my ability to stop my vehicle during the crash and put me and the other party at risk. Plus, I never received a call back from the dealership however they do have

my contact info being that they send random service emails. Therefore, I would like to know if I am able to sue the dealership?

Asked on May 10, 2017 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the auto dealership for negligence regarding the  lug nuts and the bolt.
Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable auto dealership would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
It may be difficult to prove that those items caused the accident.
If you are able to prove that the loose lug nuts and the damaged bolt screw caused the accident, proceed with your lawsuit for negligence.
If you are unable to prove that those items caused the accident, it is probably not worth filing a lawsuit over loose lug nuts and a damaged bolt screw.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption