Can I sue a car dealership for not giving me a title?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a car dealership for not giving me a title?

I have purchased a vehicle in full (cash) and I have not received a title from them. They didn’t tell us they didn’t have it till after we paid everything in full. I waited 2 weeks and they said that the it was processing and will only take a few more days, when I contacted the DMV they told me that the title isn’t even pending, and it would take 6-8 weeks. It has been almost a month since I purchased the vehicle. I can’t register my vehicle, so I have to keep renewing the tags.

Asked on March 21, 2011 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can ask for your monies back plus the amounts you have had to pay to renew tags. Further, what this dealership did pretty much looks like fraud or unfair and deceptive trade practices. If you paid in cash, contact the Washington State Office of the Attorney General, file a complaint and see if that agency can help you sort this mess out. Further, if this entity is regulated or licensed by the DMV (which it should be), file a complaint with that agency for fraud. You should at this point use the power of an attorney if you wish. If you don't wish to pay for counsel, do some research on your local, state and federal legislators and put them to the test. File complaints with their office and see if they can help you mediate this matter by contacting the company or helping push this up the priority list with the attorney general.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption