Can I sue a business for failing to get a job done correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a business for failing to get a job done correctly?

I bought a home in NC while temporarily out of state. Since I was not in NC during escrow, my realtor agent served as a liaison for any matter of which someone was to be present at the home for sale home inspection, appraisal, etc. There were some repairs that needed to be done before I can receive my VA loan so a handy man was hired by the seller to make repairs. However, after closing, when I moved in, I realized that some repairs were not done currently. Now, the handy man that billed the sellers is making excuses to finish the job. It has now been 3 weeks and 2 phone calls. Can I sue?

Asked on November 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If, as your question implies, the seller hired the handyman and paid him, they you cannot sue: the handyman has no legal obligation to you if you were not his customer, and someone who does not hire a contractor has no right to sue for nonperformance. The seller, who paid for work which was not done, could sue if chooses to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption