CanI sue a big company whose driverhit our car in a drunk driving crash?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue a big company whose driverhit our car in a drunk driving crash?

We were hit buy a drunk driver that works for a national company. They offered to pay our bills and said and we do not need a lawyer. Should we sign, we have thousands in bills?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether the driver was working at the time of the crash--e.g. traveling to a client or meeting, making a delivery, etc. If she was on the job at the time, her employer may be liable for her actions (particularly if they had any notice at all of any drinking problem, or she'd left a company event where alcohal was served, etc.). On the other hand, if she was not working at the time, the company would NOT be liable for her actions--e.g. if she stopped off a bar or party on the way home after work and happened to hit you, the company is not liable and would not have to pay you anything (though they may choose to, to avoid bad press).

There is no easy answer to your question--it depends, as you can see, on the circumstances, and also on the extent of your injuries, damages, or losses. The best thing would be to meet with a personal injury attorney (many or most provide a free initial consultation to evalutate your case) and discuss your situation in detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption