Can I sue a beer company over the mental problems and abuse I have subjected to by someone who consumes their product excessively?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a beer company over the mental problems and abuse I have subjected to by someone who consumes their product excessively?

My brother is a full blown alcoholic and lives with us. He is verbally abusive towards our mom, and thinks because he pays rent that he can do whatever he wants. When soberwhich is very infrequently he is a completely different person. The mental anguish of repeatedly being subjected to his alcoholism is driving me insane. We’ve tried kicking him out, but he won’t leave. The things he says to my mother are disgusting, vile, cruel, and unwarranted. She has made sure our whole life that we a place to live, food on the table. You know a home. Now I provide the home for her due to our family being subjected to alcoholics who can’t hold their life together. I’m at the end of my rope with this, and don’t know where to turn. I refuse to be beaten by people that are such terrible human beings. I feel the beer company is responsible for making a product that is proven to be more dangerous than cigarettes, marijuana, etc. The money spent on their product, could have been put in to the house.

Asked on November 13, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue them. What they do is legal, regardless of your opinon of the product; and when used appropriately (e.g in moderation) is safe. They are not responsible for your brother's misuse of their product or his other issues or behavior.
Your brother is the appropriate target for action. If he is not a tenant (not paying rent), you ask him to leave at any time and if he won't, can have the legal system (e.g. a sheriff or court officer) remove him by filing an action "for ejectment" (eviction for nontenants) and getting the court to order his removal. He has no right to remain there is the property owners want him out, so you can remove him if you choose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption