What to do ifIdid not receive an inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifIdid not receive an inheritance?

My aunt passed away a year ago and upon her death I was supposed to receive 3K. It was common knowledge among the family. Her daughter was supposed to send it to me after her mother’s death. I still have not received a penny. I am sure I don’t have a legal leg to stand on but I would like confirmation.

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for your situation.  I am assuming here that what youmean is that your Aunt told you verbally that you would receive this money from her estate but that there was no Will or POD - pay on death - account benefiting you, correct? In other words, there was nothing "in writing" to support this bequest.  Generally speaking, oral bequests  are not  held to be valid in a probate proceeding except under very limited circumstances.  Check in your state but I think that your conclusion may be correct.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption