Can I subpoena a person living in a different county if he has a no living or business connection with this county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I subpoena a person living in a different county if he has a no living or business connection with this county?

A person is in the same state but different county. I feel his statement would be helpful to prove a point in the civil case ongoing. Can I subpoena him to appear for my case?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Subpoenaes are issued in civil cases all the time for those living outside the county but in the same state.  And those correctly subject to them are required to appear.  Are you appearing as your own attorney ("pro se") here?  Then you need to speak with some one about how a subpoena is issued under your procedural rules.  In some states attorneys are permitted to issue them.  In many states only Judges can sign them.  Lay people (you) are generally not permitted to sign them.  You can prepare it and ask a judge to "so order" it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption