Can I submit a statement on my behalf in a private mediation divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I submit a statement on my behalf in a private mediation divorce?

I am currently working with a mediator to dissolve my marriage. When he submits our agreement on our behalf, I feel it would be necessary for the courts to hear my statement. Is submitting a statement on your behalf a normal or acceptable practice in divorce though mediation?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Phyllis E. Rubenstein / self-employed

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The mediator is supposed to be a neutral person, who helps you and your spouse communicate and reach agreement.  If you reach an agreement, you or your husband would need to incorporate it into a Final Divorce Agreement or Stipulation. Most mediators do not draft the Final Divorce Agreement.  Some people consult with a lawyer to prepare this paperwork.  At your final hearing, you can tell the judge whether you believe the terms of the agreement are fair.  If you state they are unfair, the judge may not issue a divorce decree and may advise you to consult with a lawyer.  It is not normal or acceptable practice to submit a statement on your behalf to the Corut.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption