Can I submit a bill against an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I submit a bill against an estate?

My mother in very poor health came to live with me 1.5 years ago. I lost 6 months of wages during this time. She passed away last week. I would like to get my lost wages reimbursed.

Asked on December 7, 2018 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your sister is right--at least from a legal perspective. IF you had a contract with your mother that you would care for her in exchange for her paying you some certain amount, you could enforce that contract and obligation against her estate. But without a written agreement by her made before you took her in or cared for her, the law considers what you did to have been voluntary--you freely chose to care for her without compensation. And there is no compensation available to you for what you agreed to do for free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption