Can I stop my ex from taking my son for the holiday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop my ex from taking my son for the holiday?

She is the custodial parent but he has lived with me for 7 months and he is enrolled in school in my county.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as there is a custodial order in place as to your minor son where your "ex" is deemed the custodial parent she can take your son from you for the upcoming holiday despite the fact you have the minor living with you for the past seven (7) months. I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney as to the matter for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption