Can I stop my ex from moving in across the street from me if he stalks and harasses me and vandalizes my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop my ex from moving in across the street from me if he stalks and harasses me and vandalizes my property?

Can I get a protection order for him to stay away? He yells at me and anyone who comes to my home, breaks things on my car, removes my home for sale sign and distroy’s it.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being continually harassed by your ex then I would seek help filing a protective order against him.  Texas has both temporary and permanent protective orders issued in both criminal and civil courts.  The criteria varies depending on the court.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption