Can I stop a garnishment from a credit card company if my only income is disability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop a garnishment from a credit card company if my only income is disability?

I share my home with my live-in partner who draws VA check and works. Payments come out of his check automatically; bills come out of mine. We recently got a loan modification on our home because of unable to meet payments with everything we had going on. I was living with my mother taking care of her 24/7 and didn’t get notice of a court case. What can I do if I can’t afford an attorney?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your bank account has been levied upon as a result of a judgment against you by a credit card company the best way to try and resolve the situation is for your to enter into a written agreement with the judgment creditor for a set monthly payment that you can afford to assist in reducing the judgment.

If your financial situation is so dire, then possibly you might wish to consult with a bankruptcy attorney to see if such a filing might assist you in alleviating your current financial situation.

Another option is to see if there is a "legal aid" program in your community where you can sit down with an attorney to give you additional solutions to your situation. This program is typically a "no charge" program.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption