Can I still sue a person for injury after I signed a letter not to.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still sue a person for injury after I signed a letter not to.

I bought a horse, and all the information on the horse was not listed. I got bucked off first time I rode him, and broke both wrists. Huge medical bills and no insurance. I returned the horse and they gave me my money back. They had me sign a paper that I would not sue them. I did. But it was not notorized or anything. Now I am wishing that I would have sued them as my wrists will never be the same, and I have found that my movement with them is restricted and I am finding that they are causing lots of pain. This was 1 1/2 years ago. Could I possibly still sue them?

Asked on March 21, 2016 under Personal Injury, Nebraska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

d on what you write, you most likely can't sue--what you signed is not just a letter, it is a contract, since it was an agreement to not sue, and you received consideration (something of value; your money back) in exhange for it. A written agreement for which you received consideration is an enforceable contract, which means you contractually obligated yourself to not sue. Such an agreement will be enforced in the courts. The fact that it was not notarized is irrelevant--contracts and settlements do not need to be notarized. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption