Can I still request alimony if the divorce is already legalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still request alimony if the divorce is already legalized?

Divorce paperwork filed in Dominican Republic; I was never given a chance to dispute anything.

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should seek legal counsel and file to obtain support. The likelihood of winning on the merits will depend on the state law in which you were domiciled, where your ex lived and whether you could locate this person to properly serve notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption