Can I still receive unemployment benefits after voluntarily leaving a job?

UPDATED: Oct 30, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 30, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still receive unemployment benefits after voluntarily leaving a job?

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that you cannot collect unemployment if you voluntarily quit your job.  However, the reason that you leave work does make a difference as to whether or not you will qualify to receive unemployment compensation.  If you quit without a good reason related to your work (ie "good cause"), you will not be allowed to receive such benefits.  To get unemployment compensation after you quit, you have to show that you had both a good reason for quitting and that it was related to your job. For example, if a condition of your job makes you no longer able to work there, that can be a good work-related reason for quitting.  Personal health problems that are aggravated by the job are common causes for workers to leave their jobs.  However, these problems can also be difficult to prove.  Additionally, in some states quitting in order to relocate with a spouse is deemed to be good cause.

Based on the limited facts that you hace presented, at this point you need to contact you stste department of labor and find out exactly what constitutes "good cause". 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption