Can I still receive full unemployment benefits if I am working as a sub-contractor on commission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still receive full unemployment benefits if I am working as a sub-contractor on commission?

I have been collecting unemployment for 7 months now; looking for suitable employment to no avail. I have recently becoming a subcontractor who will receive a 1099-MISC form after the end of the year for earnings I have received. However, I have only been doing this for a week and will not even be paid for earnings in this period. Do I report these earnings in my current unemployment claim.

Asked on August 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally, you have to certify that you are "unemployed" every week, but you know that; you have been doing so.  You have to report all your earnings, even as a 1099 employee.  Your benefits will be reduced by the amount of your earnings.  You can not "double dip" even though the amount that you are receiving and the amount that you are earning are probably not the amount you were earning when you were employed, correct.  The system tries its best but it does not really work well.  And it really discourages people from trying to work, if you ask me.  You should contact your state unemployment office for the full details.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption