Can I still place statutory rape charges on someone who started having sex with me from age 14-19 and he was 20-25?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still place statutory rape charges on someone who started having sex with me from age 14-19 and he was 20-25?

When I was about the age 14 I met a man in the military and we had sex from then until now. As of the other night I have cut all ties with this guy because he and his friend had taken advantage of me. Now I am 19 and this man is in his mid twenty’s. I feel that our “hook ups” have effected my ability to have a stable/healthy relationship with another man because he always told me that when I was 18 he’d be with me. I feel as if he has manipulated me into what he had wanted me to be. He was also in the military at the time.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A statutory rape claim is something that is filed by the district attorney's office as part of a criminal matter and not by an individual such as you.

Given the issues that you have expressed in your question I suggest that you see a counselor or therapist to assist you in moving on with a healthy relationship with another man.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption