Can i still hire an lawyer after i attempted to resolve the claim

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i still hire an lawyer after i attempted to resolve the claim

I was recently in a car accident and
was injured.. I followed up with the
aduster after a few times trying to get
it resolved.. After hearing his final
offer i felt like i should find a
lawyer. I wanted to know if a lawyer
can still take a case if both parties
could not come to an agreement he was
very determined to try and get me to
settle. I just want to know if that
will matter or have i messed up

Asked on June 25, 2016 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can still retain an attorney, but the attorney's fee will probably be 1/3 of your settlement.  The attorney's fee may be more if the case is not settled and a lawsuit is filed.. Some attorneys don't charge a higher percentage for filing a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption