Can I still get my motion of discovery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still get my motion of discovery?

I would like to get my motion of
discovery. I have been sentenced and
have done the time I was given. Can I
still get my motion of discovery even
though Ive been sentenced? Im in
Louisiana.

Asked on July 20, 2019 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you can't. A discovery motion is something that must be done while the case is still pending or in process; once a case is over, 1) there is no more discovery and so the motion cannot grant relief; and 2) the motion is moot, since the point of discovery is to get information for trial--but if you were sentenced and did your time, the trial (and the entire case) is over.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption