Can I still file for bankruptcy after I have a judgment set against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still file for bankruptcy after I have a judgment set against me?

Will I still be required to pay it?

Asked on March 29, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can still file for bankruptcy after a judgement has been awarded against you. In fact once you file, your creditors (both those having judgments or not) must stop any and all collecion efforts agains you. That having been said, while you will no longer be responsible for the underlying debt, if a lien has been placed against your property (e.g. your home), then you must get the lein removed. Further, there are just a few types of debt (i.e. student loans) that are exempt from discharge. Judgments that can’t be stopped by a bankruptcy filing are those issued by state and federal authorities. These may include DUI penalties and other felony-related fines, court-ordered child support and alimony and back taxes.

At this point, you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption