Can I still collect on a default judgemnt against the defendant if he filed for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still collect on a default judgemnt against the defendant if he filed for bankruptcy?

Under discharge of debts, if I believe the debtor is not entitled to receive a discharge of the debt under bankruptcy code section 727(a) or that a debt owed to me is not dischargeable under bankruptcy code section 523(a)(2), (4), or (6), then I must file a complaint, or a motion if I assert the discharge should be denied under 727(a)(8) or (a)(9). It seems that if I were to file a complaint or motion, it would fall under section 523: defalcation/fraud in a fiduciary capacity or under payment of an order for restitution.

Asked on March 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption