Can I still be charged utlities from a seperate company after terminating my lease, paying all fees and closing out all final utility bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still be charged utlities from a seperate company after terminating my lease, paying all fees and closing out all final utility bills?

I terminated a lease early and moved out right away. Upon moving out I cancelled all utilities and paid the final bills. I paid all apartment termination fees even though the apartment is still in my name until the 60 day termination period is over. I received an outrageous bill for electricity for a period when the apartment was empty. I understand the apartment is still in my name (for a few more days) but I paid all fees, turned in my key and terminated my utilities.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From your question, it is apparent that you can be assessed an invoice for a utility bill after you have moved out thinking that you paid all fees you thought were owed and closed out the utility bill.

I would contact a representative of the utility company about the recent bill that you received to inquire why you received any bill at all let alone such an unexpected charge and follow up the telephone call with a written letter confirming what was said. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference.

If the explanation for the bill is not to your satisfaction, I would make a face to face appointment with the utility company to discuss the bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption