Can I still be arrested if I signed an informant agreement without having been charged but have changed my mind and do not want to work for the task force?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still be arrested if I signed an informant agreement without having been charged but have changed my mind and do not want to work for the task force?

Asked on December 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you will be arrested, charged, or something else will depend on the agreement and the nature of the agency involved.   You don't specify whether this is a fed or state agreement.... backing out of fed agreements are little trickier than state agreements.  Regardless, before you back out, meet with a criminal defense attorney.  There may be some good things in this agreement for you.. so, before you decide to abandon the deal, have it reviewed.  If the deal is not good for you, they can offer you some suggestions for negotiating a better deal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption