Can I start a lawsuit against a company 7 years after an initial injury?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I start a lawsuit against a company 7 years after an initial injury?

I was exposed to chemicals from trucks that came in and out of the terminal area all day. My desk was located very close to the terminal and my building had no ventilation system in place. I would actually find black soot on mydesk. I believe that I got bladder cancer from all the exhaust fumes. I had no idea how serious this cancer would become. I thought I would have one surgery and be done. I have been dealing with this cancer for years now and it is still ongoing.

Asked on February 6, 2018 under Personal Injury, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) It appears you are too late to sue. The "statute of limitations" is the time limit on how long you have to start a lawsuit: in your state, for injury to or illness caused to a human being, that time limit is no more than 3 years from the event(s) causing injury. 7 years would be to much time.
2) Also, your belief as to how to got cancer is irrelevant: unless there is medical testimony or a doctor's expert opinion that the exposure caused your cancer, you would not have a viable case in any event.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption