Can get in troubls if I sleep in my car after I have been drinking as long as my keys are not in the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can get in troubls if I sleep in my car after I have been drinking as long as my keys are not in the vehicle?

If I have been drinking and realize that I am not fit to operate my vehicle, can I legally sleep in the backseat of my car with my keys either in my trunk or possible in the grass outside my vehicle? I will not have been during the time that I drove my car to its parked location. Again, I am speaking of myself in the backseat and the keys either in the trunk, in the gas tank, or in the grass. Will this still get me a DUI?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You didn't mention where the car was parked. That makes huge difference in answering your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption