Can I be forced to sign away my rights to overtime pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to sign away my rights to overtime pay?

I work for a small business that made me sign paperwork upon being hired which supposedly gave away my right to overtime pay. I work 50 or more hours every week and sometimes 7 days a week. Is this legal or am I actually entitled to overtime pay?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you are an hourly employee you are entitled to overtime pay for any time worked more than 40 hours per week and 8 hours per day. The agreement that you signed is void as being in violation of public policy.

I suggest that you may want to consult further with a labor law attorney to see what moneys you may be entitled to from your employer for not being paid any overtime you earned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption