Can I sign a contract waiving my right to overtime to get more hours at my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sign a contract waiving my right to overtime to get more hours at my job?

I currently work 40 hours at my job. I asked for more hours but my boss said it is to much money to pay

overtime. I asked him if I could sign a contract waiving my right to the overtime laws so that I can work

like 55 hours/week.

Asked on June 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Employees may neither waive their right to be compensated for overtime hours worked nor agree to a lower overtime rate than that required by the FLSA (Fair Labor Standards Act).  The fact si that wage laws are enacted to protect workers from overreaching by employers and part of the protection is that the application of the law cannot be waived.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Employees may neither waive their right to be compensated for overtime hours worked nor agree to a lower overtime rate than that required by the FLSA (Fair Labor Standards Act).  The fact si that wage laws are enacted to protect workers from overreaching by employers and part of the protection is that the application of the law cannot be waived.            


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption