Can I show up to court without my attorney fora divorce trial if I can no longer afford the one that I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I show up to court without my attorney fora divorce trial if I can no longer afford the one that I have?

I cannot afford to pay another $1500 to my lawyer. I filed for divorce and have since paid for everything leading up to this point. My lawyer has gotten me a final court trial and we have a temporary order in place. I am wondering if I can go to court alone and if so will there be more paper work to make the divorce final? Would this be considered firing my lawyer and can I do that? I just don’t feel like I should have to support the whole cost of this divorce. My soon-to-be ex is not represented.

Asked on August 5, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So close!  I know that it can be very expensive for an attorney through the entire divorce process.  But if you are going to trial on the divorce rather than coming to an agreement it may not be in your best interest to do so without an attorney.  You can fire - discharge - your attorney at any time.  A judge may require that the attorney make a motion to be relieved as counsel before they consider you pro se.    That depends on the judge.  Would it be possible for you to make a flat rate deal with your attorney?  Yes, there will be more paperwork to finalize the divorce. This may be a good time to come to an agreement with your soon to be ex for all parties involved.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption