Can I sew owner of automobile that hit my parked car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sew owner of automobile that hit my parked car?

My parked car was hit and totaled by an
unlicensed and drunk driver. The owner
of the car was not present at the time
of the accident but aware her boyfriend
did not have a license and let him
drive her vehicle. I had a loan on my
car that was totaled and gap insurance
on the loan. My car should get paid off
but I am still without a vehicle can I
sue the owner of the other vehicle for
negligence??

Asked on November 11, 2016 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the registered owner of the vehicle that hit your parked car, it may be possible to settle the case with the owner's insurance carrier.
If the case is settled with the registered owner's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the owner's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit against the registered owner and driver for negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption