Can I serve our tenant at their place of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I serve our tenant at their place of employment?

Our tenant signed a lease, then days before she was to move in, she said that she would not take the place because of a funding issue. We will need to serve her and the only address we have for her is her place of employment. She was staying with friends and or family until the house was ready, therefore she had no address to give us.

Asked on September 23, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are really best to seek help in Landlord Tenant actions from attorneys in your area.  Generally, you can personally serve a party at their place of employment as well as their home.  This is based upon my knowledge of the procedural law in New York, but it is usually the case in most states.  And given the fact that she has no known "home" address then you are not acting in any bad faith by having her served at her workplace.  But again, ask for help here from a licensed process server as well.  Do not do it yourself.  It could invalidate the action if improperly done and then you would have to start all over again anyway.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption