Can I sell team shirts on-line as a fundraiser?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell team shirts on-line as a fundraiser?

I started a team through a national breast cure foundation. We call ourselves “Bowling for Boobies”. Our shirts have been a big fundraisng hit. I purchase them from an on-line store, iron on our logo, then give them to others for the cost of the shirt plus a little extra that is directly donated to our cause. To spread the word, I started a website and would love to set up a web store to sell our shirts. But I wasn’t sure what to do with sales tax, or if I were even able to sell without a licence or anything.

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What a wonderful thing that you are doing and for a wonderful cause.  I would not, however, do anything until you consult with an attorney on setting up yourself as a business entity - most likely a not for profit entity = get yourself a tax ID number, and make sure that you are personally shielded from liability.  Your status as a not for profit will exempt you from paying tax on many things.  I would also look in to the requirements of your state as to licensing as they differ from state to state.  Here is the link for Colorado.  Call and speak with someone there as well to help you understand the process and be better versed when you see the lawyer.  Good luck.

http://www.colorado.gov/oed/industry-license/index.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption