Can I sell my third of a house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my third of a house?

My brother , sister and I have been made joint executors. I
would like to sell your third of the house. They Want to keep
it, can I sell it?

Asked on June 28, 2017 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You most likely need to bring an action (a lawsuit) for "partition," seeking a court order directing that the house be sold and the proceeds divided amongst the owners; that is the law's usual remedy for when one owner wants to sell but the others do not. The suit can be settled or resolved by your sibligs buying out your interest. Consult with a real estate attorney about this option; it is procedurally complex, and you likely need a lawyer's help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption