Can I sell my own services without having a legitimate business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my own services without having a legitimate business?

Can I sell my own services without having a legitimate business, such as charging for computer services without owning a computer business. Also, what are the reprocussions if I use a company name that I make up without registering a DBA?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Maxwell Livingston / Law Offices of Maxwell Livingston

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

To answer fully, I must address that there are serious tax implications (because you must collect sales tax from purchasers).  But, there could be zoning or criminal implications as well.  You should incorporate.  It's cheap and not difficult.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption