can i sell my half of home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i sell my half of home

my mother and i own equal amount of home no mortgage involved she has taken
possesion of home and i want to sell my half can i

Asked on November 28, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may sell your interest in the home. That is not physically half the home, but you could sell your 1/2 interest in the entire home. The buyer would then be co-owner with your mother and have the right to use and possession (e.g. to move in or move someone, like a family member, in; all owners have equal rights to access, use, and possession), or to seek a court order for "partition" ordering that the home be sold and the proceeds distributed, which is the legal recourse for when the co-owners of real estate cannot agree as to what to do with/to it. You also have those same rights: you can move in (or use it for storage; rent out a room; etc.) or bring a legal action for partition to force the home's sale--if you want to expore that last option, you are advised to consult with a real estate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption