Can I sell my former roommate’s property if she broke our lease contract and still owes rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my former roommate’s property if she broke our lease contract and still owes rent?

My roommate moved out over a month ago and left some stuff behind and also owes rent. Her stuff is here cluttering up the apartment and she’s lied several times about coming to get it.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you can not.  And if you do it could be seen as "conversion" under the law and you could be sued for its value.  Is she on the original lease or a sub tenant to you?  You need to speak with some one about establishing your rights here to sue her for money that you will be liable for either way to the landlord.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption